April was the blurriest month yet. It was a month that sprinted past me and resisted documentation. I barely did any reading (I somehow managed to eke out two books in the last three days), and if you asked me how I spent it, I’d probably say I don’t really know. I spent one of my April weekends in Mexico, another two in DC, one doing Sundays stuff and another doing nothing at all. I was also on deadline for a project, which I made (albeit 12 hours late, which still feels on time to me). I did lots of wedding planning (I still need to send my Save the Dates, yikes!) and made incremental progress on my office, hence the bookshelf post. It was busy. I also took a week and a half off from work and hung around the apartment. All in all, April was cool! I think May will be better.
The Highlight Reel - standout moments from April
The entire CDMX trip. My friend Asiah married her longtime love, Gerald, so C and I (along with 158 other people) descended on the city for the weekend. The two have cultivated a community of people who love them, and it was felt the entire weekend. They also gave us lots of time to explore, so we did our best to run around Mexico City and soak it all up. It was our first time there, so naturally, we asked for recommendations, which produced multiple Google Docs and a Substack post. I ended up cross-referencing recommendations and making a list, but we also wandered around, finding record stores and cute shops to browse. It was fun. I was winded (the elevation is no joke).
Visiting the Biblioteca Vasconcelos. It’s sublime.
My cousin crossing Delta Sigma Theta. It’s something she’s wanted for a long time and I loved getting to celebrate her reach her goal.
Finding the right yellow for my office. I still haven’t painted the whole thing, but fingers crossed it all works out.
A year of being engaged to C. Time flies! She’s cute! Manages to be my favorite person after a decade of waking up next to each other and doing life.
Witnessing the student protests. As I’ve said before—the kids are more than alright. I think the scariest emotion is apathy, a loss of hope and faith in the idea that we can be better and do better. They haven’t lost that, which is an essential balance to the cynicism that begins to set in in your late twenties/early 30s.
A double date with our friends Rae and Olu. We went bowling and it’s the most fun I’ve ever had at a bowling alley. Usually bowling is eye-wateringly boring to me after one game, but this time I played two before calling it quits.
Lowlights
Breaking out in hives in CDMX and having to nurse my skin back to health for weeks after. I still don’t know exactly what it was.
Things I Read
James by Percival Everett
I’ve never read The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, but fresh off Erasure, I was excited to read Everett’s latest. The book is told from the perspective of Jim, who is enslaved. It follows him on an adventure through the South, where he goes through (I’m told) many of the same trials he experiences in the source material. I liked it enough! It made me question the state of satire and racial commentary in literature and if there’s anything fresh and new to say. The main thing James gets at is the public/private of Black people, and from what I’ve read of his work so far (two books of many!) I can sense the throughline. I think Erasure was the more thought-provoking of the two, but I enjoyed this, too.
Victim by Andrew Boryga
This book was on my book preview list as something I wanted to read, and I’m glad I got around to it. The novel centers on Javi, a Puerto Rican boy from the Bronx, whose upbringing feels very quintessential New York. After maneuvering the maze that is NYC public schools and “making it out,” he ends up at a fancy college in the Northeast, where he joins an affinity group for the other Latino kids on campus and learns concepts like systemic racism and marginalization. Over time, he starts rethinking and exploiting his life story for capital gain. It feels topically in line with Erasure, which asks the question of using identity to accrue capital and its moral implications. Where Monk experiences little moral reckoning, Javi struggles deeply, but not for the reasons you might think. Reading this right after James pushed me deeper into thought about the state of racial satire, and after finishing, I didn’t come up with new answers.
Cleopatra and Frankenstein by Coco Mellors
I read three-quarters of this book in April and then finished it up in May. The novel follows a couple, Cleo and Frank, who are in a tumultuous and intense relationship. The book jumps between their perspectives and the people around them, who are both bearing witness to their dynamic and living lives of their own. This one didn’t work for me. The first third felt strong but it started to collapse for me as time went on and by the end I wanted better for everyone. My favorite character in this was Eleanor, who I wish had more space on the page.
Things I Watched
As y’all know I watch lots of TV.
3 Body Problem (Netflix) - It was fine! I wasn’t moved by this and a month on from watching it I can’t really tell you what it was about. Time travel, space, aliens? That’s the general gist.
Synanon Fix1 (Max) - This docuseries is about a Californian cult that was originally designed to help folks struggling with addiction detox and abstain. At its core was this group “therapy” they called The Game, where people would basically tear each other down and say whatever they want to the person. People would cry, it would get heated and then they emerged renewed. Apparently it was lifechanging. So much so that people who weren’t dealing with addiction, whom they called lifestylers, wanted in too. The thing that fascinated me about this cult in particular was how much social proof they had. There was so much support from the media and even the government that it made the enterprise seem legitimate. But as these things go, there’s a charismatic, narcissistic leader, weird sex stuff, lots of child abuse, and people who, years later, look back fondly on their time in the group.
The Regime (Max) - I ended up really liking this show! Satire usually falls flat for me and this was clear without being heavy-handed. I thought it was well-acted and had a tight story. It was absurd in a good way. It also drove home the most profound thing Michelle Obama has said to date, “I have been at every powerful table you can think of…they’re not that smart.” So many of the bureaucrats in this show are amoral with an unnatural lust for power, which pretty much tracks for real life.
Baby Reindeer (Netflix) - This is a weird little show. A propulsive, psychological thriller, it follows a bartender who gets a stalker whom he initially encourages. It’s remarkably self-aware and in the first episode there’s something very normal about the way he leads Martha on. When talking to my sister about it, she was shocked by how recognizable that initial dynamic was. It devolves and takes a *very* dark turn from there, but I was glued to my television for the duration of the series.
The Sympathizer (Max) - Based on the novel with the same name, this show is about a half-French half-Vietnamese man who’s spying for the communist party. I’ve only seen one episode so far, but I loved the writing and am compelled by the story overall. I’ve also been wanting to read the book for a while, so I bought it while I was in Mexico City (more on that below.)
Shogun (FX) - This was quite literally one of the best shows I’ve ever seen. Mariko-sama! Toranaga! Edo-era Japan! This had everything I needed, including haircuts I needed to Google to understand (the Portuguese priest will never not be funny to me). It’s getting compared to Game of Thrones and after watching it I've decided to rename GOT white Shogun. The characters in Shogun have a sense of duty and honor, which makes their choices and sacrifices feel earned and meaningful. I loved it! And maybe I’m in the minority, but I’d be good without a season two.
Fallout (Amazon) - I made it to episode four of this one and its been cool. I have a hard time getting into post-apocalyptic shows, what with our own looming disaster, but so far this has been entertaining and I’m starting to enjoy how the story is coming together. Also love Walton Goggins (his turn as Baby Billy on The Righteous Gemstones was incredible), so I’m having a good time. It almost scratches the Westworld itch(pre-season three obviously).
The Jinx (Max) - I’m very late to this docuseries but all I have to say is WTF? The fact that the jury in Texas let it slide that he cut that man up is absolutely insane. That’s all.
The Traitors UK Season 2 (Peacock) - OH. MY. GOD. This was TV gold. Somehow the second season was even better than the first. I will never stop watching this show.
Unfinished Business (Hulu, but linked to Prime because that’s what’s avail) - This was my first time seeing Unfinished Business, which is about a businessman (Vince Vaughn) who will do just about anything to close a deal that will save his flailing startup. It was an entertaining watch-in-the-background film and Dave Franco saying ‘emperlaten’ when he meant imperative now lives in my head rent free.
Under the Bridge (Hulu) - I’m loving this new drama on Hulu which is a fictionalized account of a real murder that happened in Canada. The main character, and victim, Reena, wants so desperately to fit in with a group of girls who use her as a plaything. And when Reena dares to push back, the consequences are fatal. But it’s more than sad! It’s also an interesting look at adolescence and girlhood and the lengths people go to when they experience emotions like shame and humiliation. I’m excited to keep watching and see where it goes.
Best Bites
CDMX is everything.
Costra de camarón @ Mi Compa Chava
Everything (and I mean everything) @ Darosa
The food at Asiah’s wedding—best wedding food ever
A warm lobster roll @ Off the Hook Raw Bar and Grill
Al pastor tacos and al pastor queso fundido @ El Huequito
Prawns @ Little Grenjai (specifically the sauce, it’s divine)
Things I Want
Yellow Sambas - These are pretty much sold out in my size but I’m considering sizing up and putting on thick socks because I need them.
This print from the artist Jesse Owens Long.
A solid green rug from Rugs USA which is a clear Nordic Knots dupe.
Expense Report
Things I actually bought
A can of paint from Benjamin Moore in the color Golden Chalice
Reupped on socks from Old Navy. They’re my favorite for the gym. An ideal length, thin, and super-comfy on foot.
A virtual consultation with my wedding dress designer
Books!
Cleopatra and Frankenstein - Coco Mellors
The Sympathizer - Viet Thanh Nguyen
The Alternatives - Caolinn Hughes
Reboot by Justin Taylor
Great Expectations by Vinson Cunningham
Insane, but when you google Synanon fix it directs you to a drug helpline.
So much to love here! Congrats to the happy couple (and to you and your fiancée too)! I can tell from the pictures it was a beautiful wedding!
Cleopatra and Frankenstein is still on my tbr and I'm already worried about multiple perspectives haha
Also Putting Shogun on my watchlist! And yes to yellow sambas - I'd love to get my hands on a colourful option too. I love pairing them with cashmere socks - which helps with the sizing - it's like walking on clouds!
This was the final rec needed to watch Shogun—can’t wait to dive in!!